Leon Valley, TX · Bexar County

Leon Valley
Life Insurance

Leon Valley is a small, established city surrounded by San Antonio’s northwest side, with a median household income near $59K and a median age of 39 — working families in 1970s and ’80s homes near the Medical Center. Harvey Insurance helps you make sure a policy can replace that income and keep the home.

Get a Free Life Insurance Quote Explore All Coverage
~12K
Leon Valley Population
$59K
Median Household Income
Bexar
County Served
39
Median Age

Harvey Insurance is a trusted local agency serving families and businesses across Texas, Oklahoma & Arkansas — backed by America’s most reputable carriers.

Peace of Mind for Leon Valley Households

Leon Valley families earn a $59K median income and mostly live in ranch and Craftsman-style homes built in the 1970s and ’80s — homes many have paid into for years and can’t risk losing. With a median age of 39, these are working households in their earning years, often with kids at home and jobs at the nearby Medical Center. If a breadwinner is gone, a term policy replaces that income and can pay off the mortgage so the family stays put. Harvey Insurance helps Bexar County families find affordable coverage that fits a real budget.

Get a Free Life Insurance Quote
What’s Covered

Life Insurance Coverage Details

Life insurance is one of the most important financial decisions you'll make. Harvey Insurance helps you find the right type and amount of coverage so your family is taken care of — no matter what happens.

✓
Term Life Insurance
Coverage for a set period (10, 20, or 30 years) — the most affordable way to get significant protection.
✓
Whole Life Insurance
Permanent coverage that builds cash value over time and never expires as long as premiums are paid.
✓
Universal Life
Flexible permanent coverage with adjustable premiums and a cash value component.
✓
Death Benefit
A tax-free lump sum paid to your beneficiaries to cover debts, mortgage, income replacement, and more.
✓
Final Expense Coverage
Smaller policies designed to cover funeral costs without burdening your family.
✓
Living Benefits
Some policies allow access to funds if diagnosed with a terminal or critical illness.
Why It Matters

Why Leon Valley families protect their income

A working Leon Valley household is protecting the paycheck, the long-held home, and the kids depending on both — here’s what coverage stands in for.

Income

Replacing a Paycheck

A $59K Leon Valley budget has little slack, so losing an earner is felt immediately. Term life replaces that income for years so the family can adjust instead of facing a sudden shortfall.

Mortgage

Keeping the Home

Many Leon Valley homes have been in the family since the 1970s or ’80s and hold real equity. A death benefit can clear whatever’s left on the mortgage so a surviving spouse keeps the house.

Family

Raising Kids Without You

At a median age of 39, most Leon Valley households still have children at home. Life insurance covers daily costs and schooling so the kids’ lives stay steady if a parent is gone.

Communities We Serve

Leon Valley families, neighborhood by neighborhood

Leon Valley’s established subdivisions of ranch and Craftsman homes are where the families we serve have put down roots.

Forest Oaks

A well-known Leon Valley neighborhood near the Medical Center, home to working families in settled homes with real equity to protect.

Oak Hills Terrace

An established area of mature streets and older homes, held by longtime households balancing income needs with keeping the family home.

Sun Valley

A residential Leon Valley subdivision of working families — exactly the profile where affordable term coverage does the most good.

Seneca Estates

A settled neighborhood of 1970s and ’80s homes, home to families protecting decades of accumulated equity for the next generation.

Forest Ridge

A quiet Leon Valley residential area of working households who value a simple, dependable safety net for their families.

Why Harvey Insurance

Built on trust. Driven by service.

We’re not a call center or an app. We’re a local agency that treats every client like a neighbor — because most of them are.

01

Backed by Trusted Carriers

We work with the most trusted and recognized carriers in the country — giving our Leon Valley clients access to strong coverage and reliable claims support.

02

True Local Expertise

We understand the specific risks Leon Valley residents face and write every policy with that knowledge front and center.

03

Genuine Relationships

When you have a question or a claim, you reach us — the same people who wrote your policy. We know your name and advocate for you, every time.

Client Reviews

Real people. Real results.

Ready to protect your Leon Valley family?

Talk to a local Texas agent who knows Bexar County — we return calls the same day and help Leon Valley families find affordable coverage that fits a real budget.

Location
Addison, TX — Serving TX, OK & AR
Get a Free Life Insurance Quote
Nearby Cities

Life insurance across San Antonio & the Hill Country

Live Oak life insurance New Braunfels life insurance San Antonio life insurance Schertz life insurance Seguin life insurance Universal City life insurance

Own a home in Leon Valley too? See our Leon Valley homeowners insurance.

Also in Leon Valley: Leon Valley auto insurance, Leon Valley renters insurance, and Leon Valley umbrella insurance.